The Bellinghman (bellinghman) wrote,
The Bellinghman
bellinghman

An odd result

In our area, the Lib Dems gained a seat, going from 3 to 4. But the odd result is the seat they won: Norwich South.

Look at those figures:
Simon WrightLiberal Democrat13,96029.4-0.6
Charles ClarkeLabour13,65028.7-8.7
Antony LittleConservative10,90222.9+1.1
Adrian RamsayGreen7,09514.9+7.5
Steve EmmensUK Independence Party1,1452.4+0.9
Leonard HeatherBritish National Party6971.5+1.5
Gabriel PolleyWorkers Revolutionary Party1020.2+0.0

Yes, the Lib Dems actually gained a seat while losing share. What happened was that Labour lost many more (with an appreciable number going Green), letting the LDs in.

(East England is pretty solid blue. Tories: 52. LDs: 4. Labour: 2 (the two Luton seats, with control freak Esther Rantzen failing).
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment