?

Log in

No account? Create an account
An odd result - Off in the distance
browse
my journal
links
May 2016
 

The Bellinghman
Date: 2010-05-07 14:52
Subject: An odd result
Security: Public
In our area, the Lib Dems gained a seat, going from 3 to 4. But the odd result is the seat they won: Norwich South.

Look at those figures:
Simon WrightLiberal Democrat13,96029.4-0.6
Charles ClarkeLabour13,65028.7-8.7
Antony LittleConservative10,90222.9+1.1
Adrian RamsayGreen7,09514.9+7.5
Steve EmmensUK Independence Party1,1452.4+0.9
Leonard HeatherBritish National Party6971.5+1.5
Gabriel PolleyWorkers Revolutionary Party1020.2+0.0

Yes, the Lib Dems actually gained a seat while losing share. What happened was that Labour lost many more (with an appreciable number going Green), letting the LDs in.

(East England is pretty solid blue. Tories: 52. LDs: 4. Labour: 2 (the two Luton seats, with control freak Esther Rantzen failing).
Post A Comment | 1 Comment | Share | Link






Susan
User: lil_shepherd
Date: 2010-05-07 14:13 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
That is indeed odd. Locally, the Tories held on easily, but Lib Dems, despite only half the Labour vote last time out, suddenly arrived in second place, despite only getting an extra 1.5%...
Reply | Thread | Link